Skip to content ↓

Curwen Primary School

""

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Name Job Title
Alison Helm Headteacher
Bal Kettory Deputy Headteacher - Curriculum Standards & Assessment Lead 
Michelle Olorunfe-Ojo Deputy Headteacher, Inclusion Manager & Designated Safeguarding Lead
Natalija Girzade Assistant Headteacher - Early Years & Year 1
Laura Howe Assistant Headteacher - Pupil Premium Lead
Sev Dereli Assistant Headteacher - UKS2 
Vinisha Kurup  Assistant Headteacher LKS2 

Nursery

Name Job Title
Natalija Girzade Class Teacher 
Margaret Sullivan  Nursery Nurse 
Rabia Zaman Ali Support Staff 
Zoheen Ramzan HLTA
Inga Jaruseviciene Support Staff 

Reception

Name Job Title
Thomas Nicholas Class Teacher 
Aishah Khan Class Teacher
Fahmida Khan HLTA
Tanjina Bi Begum  Nursery Nurse 
Gemma Axford Support Staff 
Hema Vyas Support Staff 

Year 1

Name Job Title
Jazel Mesina  Class Teacher 
Voichita Badea Class Teacher 
Michelle Davis  Nursery Nurse 
Rosamund Fleming Support Staff 
Niru Lathigra Support Staff 
Dhurata Alimi Support Staff 
Linda Nembhard Support Staff 

Year 2

Name Job Title
Sadia Khadam Class Teacher
Merce Majo-Ribera Class Teacher 
Ifrah Mohamed  Trainee Teacher 
Tsevta Aleksandrova Cover Supervisor
Ashley Hill  Cover Supervisor 
Lyn Greenleaf  Support Staff 

Year 3

Shanaz Begum  Class Teacher
Kate Jones  Class Teacher
Fahmeda Ahmed  Class Teacher
Rizwana Sahlejee HLTA 
Evans Kouassi  Cover Supervisor
Lisa Brace Support Staff 
Nichola Hart  Support Staff 

Year 4

Name Job Title
Inga Vosyliene Class Teacher 
Kim Tran  Class Teacher 
Francoise Makuzulu Support Staff 
Alina Popa  Support Teacher

Year 5

Name Job Title
Sarah Wilcox Class Teacher
Sarah Hulme  Class Teacher 
James Rowell Class Teacher 
Rachel Rosser  Trainee Teacher 
Linda Maule HLTA
Sheleena Begum  Cover Supervisor 
Angie Hurst  Cover Supervisor 
Mushrefa Solomon  Cover Supervisor 
Belinda Marcus  Support Staff 

Year 6

Name Job Title
Izzy Roy  Class Teacher
Gabby Luscombe Class Teacher 
Ross Mackenzie Class Teacher 
Nancy Kirby  Support Staff 
Maggie Wun-Ting Cheung Support Staff 
Rhys Sayers Support Staff 

PMLD 

Name Job Title
Nana Akwa  SENCO (Maternity) 
Bridie Mahon  Class Teacher & SENCO 
Dave Willetts  Class Teacher & PMLD Lead 
Graham Sparrowhawk  Class Teacher 
Charley Goldsmith  Class Teacher 
Kieleigh Heath Support Staff 
Sareetah Nunhokee Support Staff 
Kim Orpin  Support Staff 
Aida Jimenez Arias Support Staff 
Joanne McGeoghan Support Staff 
Elaine Walker Support Staff 
Suzanne Chesterman Support Staff 
Judith Butler Support Staff 
Rene Kupara Support Staff 
Tolani Rotimi  Support Staff 
Margaret Kiahoun Support Staff 
Mohima Tamanna Support Staff 

Curriculum Faculties 

STEM  Performing Arts 
Faculty Lead- Sadia Khadam  Faculty Lead -Sarah Wilcox 
Maths Lead - Sadia Khadam  Art Lead - James Rowell 
Technology Lead - Ross Mackenzie  Dance Lead  -Sarah Hulme
Science Lead - Fahmeda Ahmed  Drama&Music Lead  - Izzy Roy
Outdoor Learning Lead- Voichita Badea  SLT Link - Bal Kettory 
Understanding The World Lead -Thomas Nicholas  
SLT Link- Natalija Girzade & Sev Dereli  

 

Humanities  Pupil Wellbeing 
Faculty Lead -Kate Jones  Time 4 Us Lead- Gabby Luscombe
English Lead - Charley Goldsmith  Mental wellbeing/pupil voice/ School council Lead - Merce Majo-Ribera
Phonics Lead  -Fahmida Khan  Physical Health Lead - Graham Sparrowhawk
History & Geography Lead - Jazel Mesina EAL Lead- Inga Vosyliene
RE & Collective Worship Lead -Kim Tran  SLT Link  - Vinisha Kurup 
MFL Lead  -Rosina Junco   
SLT Link: Laura Howe   

 

Additional Staff 

Name Job Title
Rosina Junco Reading Recovery Lead
Liz Bowgett Cycling Instructor
Isla Secrett Art Nurture Group Lead 
Craig Murdoch Music Tutor
Linda Harris Pastoral Support & Deputy Safeguarding Lead
Elisa Fontana Place2Be School Based Manager

Trust Staff

Name Job Title
Alice Thomas ASD Lead Teacher 
Sophie Donavan  ECT Lead
Keith Boothe  ICT Learning & Resources Manager 
Helen Harris  SEN Lead 
Anastasia Ballard  SALT 

Lunchtime Support Team

Name Job Title
Tracey Sturgeon Midday Supervisory Assistant
Lily Khanom Midday Supervisory Assistant
Rashida Ali Midday Supervisory Assistant
Deborah Smith Midday Supervisory Assistant
Sadia Khwaja Midday Supervisory Assistant
Sufia Khatun Midday Supervisory Assistant
Masuma Uddin Midday Supervisory Assistant
Natasha Wilkins Midday Supervisory Assistant
Hana Hassan Midday Supervisory Assistant
Shabina Akhtar (Maternity)  Midday Supervisory Assistant
Tosin Tugbiyele Midday Supervisory Assistant
Nadia Amiri Midday Supervisory Assistant

Office Team

Name Job Title
Rozina Rashid Office Manager & Finance Officer
Rahima Begum Administration Officer
Harriette Lascelles Administration Officer 
Fatima Janneh Administration Assistant 
Roszeea Omer Attendance & Admissions Officer

Site Supervisors

Name Job Title
Wayne McLaughlin Facilities Manager
Daniel Hill Assistant Site Supervisor